Privacy Policy GDPR

Privacy Policy GDPR

This Privacy Policy comes into force on May 25, 2018.

Who is collecting your data?
Your data is collected and controlled by:

Satellite TV
kNOCKARAHA
CLOGHER
CLAREMORRIS
MAYO
F12 H4C4

What data is being collected?
We collect, store, and process the following types of information on our users.

When you are registering to our site:
    Name
    Username/Password (crypto hashed, never stored in plain text)
    E-mail address
    Registered date
    Last visit date

When you are purchasing anything on our site we collect billing information:
    First and Last name
    Company name (if applicable)
    Address
    City
    Postal code
    Country
    EU Vat ID (if applicable)

When you are signing up for our newsletter
    E-mail address
    When you visit our website (the newsletter software sends the emails on the times when you most often visit our website to provide you with the best experience and deliver the messages on time)

When you are using Chat on our website:
    Name (when provided, if not provided data is anonymised)
    IP
    Last visit time
    Chat duration
    Operating system and browser used
    Web pages (on our site) browsed during open chat

How are we collecting it?
The personal data is collected by you inputting the data to our website by doing so you are granting us consent/the right to process that personal data in order to provide the service you have signed up to.

Providing your data is voluntary, however, due to the scope of our services and their specifics it is necessary in order to provide the services we offer.

Why are you collecting it?
The only reason we collect personal data is to provide the service you are signing up for.

    Signing up to our website - to let you access downloads section for registered users and allow you to later make a      purchases         on our website.
    Newsletter - to send you updates about our new products, product updates, special offers
    When making the purchases on our website - to collect all data needed by law to process the purchase process.
    Chat - to let you communicate with our staff to answer questions you may have and provide online support.
    Helpdesk emails to provide you with the support and answer any questions you may have regarding our products and     services     by email.

How are we using it?
We are using your data to provide you best experience when using our website and our services.
The data will be used for your authentication, debug, collect anonymous stats, and to improve the services we provide.

Who will it be shared with?
We use processor services to ensure the highest possible quality of service. Your data can be transferred to the following categories (depending on what services you use):

    electronic payment processors
    accounting software
    google analytics
    software that supports the newsletter
    Support software
    Hosting provider

We use the services of entities located inside the EU. We make sure that your data is safe.

You have the option of obtaining a copy of the data. To do this, contact us at sales@satellitetv.ie.

Please note that all Satellite TV data processor providers have been checked to be GDPR-compliant.

How long will we store it?
The data will not be processed longer than the purpose for which it was collected.

If you have agreed, your data will be processed until you withdraw consent to the processing.

If you have created an account then your details will be processed until you delete your account.

If a purchase is made on the basis of existing legal provisions, the data will be processed in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, e.g. for accounting and tax purposes.

Google analytics - data for 90 days


What control do I have over it?
If your data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect processing until you withdraw your consent.

Consent is provided by our users explicitly when proceeding an action or task (e.g. when they provide user data, contact us using contact forms, sign up to the newsletter, contact us via Chat ).

The only source of data we have is when a user explicitly provides it.

You can always contact us at sales@satellitetv.ie to withdraw any consent and/or to request to delete your account or provide you with your data file.

Our customers rights regarding GDPR are considered and enforced, including:

Right to be informed:
In this Privacy Policy we inform our users about the use that will be made of their data

Right of access:
Our users can access all their data stored on Satellite TV homepage, by navigating to “My Account” section (after logging in to the site)

Right of rectification:
If you want to change anything in your data just contact ua at sales@satellitetv.ie, we'll process all your rectification queries

Right of erasure:
If you want to have your account deleted just contact us at sales@satellitetv.ie, we'll process your erasure query within the lawful timescales

Right to restrict processing:
We don't process the data of our customers (and our customers end-users) except as detailed on this page

Right to data portability:
Our users may contact us anytime at sales@satellitetv.ie if they wish to get an export of their personal data as defined under GDPR

Right to object:
We handle all requests on this matter from our users. Our users may contact us anytime at sales@satellitetv.ie

The right to lodge a complaint
If you think that your data is being processed illegally, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/GDPR/1623.htm

If you agree to receive our newsletter, we collect your data regarding your activity on our site, e.g. visited subpages and the time of visiting them, and on this basis we choose the time and content of the messages sent. You can unsubscribe from this service by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in each Newsletter message we send.

How do we protect your information?
We implemented a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.
We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information
We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the SatelliteTV.ie website.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. One week before changes are applied.